Additional actions:

The adventures of young Indiana Jones. Volume three, The years of change [videorecording] / Lucasfilm Ltd. ; Paramount Pictures
DVDs DVDs | Paramount Home Entertainment | 2008 | Full screen version.
Available at Adult DVD-TV (Call number: ADV VOLUME 3) plus 1 more
close
see all

Items

Location Call No. Volume Status Note
Adult DVD-TV ADV VOLUME 3 pt.1 CHECK SHELF
Adult DVD-TV ADV VOLUME 3 pt.2 CHECK SHELF

Details

Imprint
Hollywood, Calif. : CBS DVD : Paramount Home Entertainment, [2008]
Edition
Full screen version.
Descript
10 videodiscs (660 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
System Det
DVD; Dolby Digital stereo.
Note
In English, with optional English subtitles.
Title from container.
Cast
Sean Patrick Flanery.
Note
Creator, George Lucas ; producer, Rick McCallum.
Originally broadcast on television from 1993-1995.
Contains select episodes from the television series.
Some episodes may be edited from their original network versions.
Audience
MPAA rating: Not rated.
Note
In two containers: part 1 contains discs 1-4; part 2 contains discs 5-10.
Summary
Follow the thrilling escapades as World War I ends and young Indy gets entangled in adventures with famous--and infamous--figures like Ernest Hemingway, Woodrow Wilson, Louis Armstrong and Al Capone during some of the most vibrant years of the 20th century.
Contents
Disc 1 (Chapter 16: Northern Italy-Morocco 1917): Tales of innocence / writer, Jonathan Hales ; directors, Bille August, Michael Schultz -- Disc 2 (Chapter 17: Istanbul-Transylvania 1918): Masks of evil / writers, Rosemary Anne Sisson, Jonathan Hensleigh ; directors, Mike Newell, Dick Maas -- Disc 3 (Chapter 18: Egypt-Iava-South Pacific 1919): Treasure of the peacock's eye / writer, Jule Selbo ; director, Carl Schultz -- Disc 4 (Chapter 19: Paris-Princeton 1919): The winds of change / writers, Jonathan Hales, Matthew Jacobs ; directors, David Hare, Michael Schultz -- Disc 5: The winds of change special features -- Disc 6 (Chapter 20: Chicago 1920): Mystery of the blues / writer, Jule Selbo ; director, Carl Schultz -- Disc 7: Mystery of the blues special features -- Disc 8 (Chapter 21: New York City 1920): Scandal of 1920 / writer, Jonathan Hales ; director, Syd Macartney -- Disc 9 (Chapter 22: Hollywood 1920): Hollywood follies / writers, Jonathan Hales, Matthew Jacobs ; director, Michael Schultz -- Disc 10: Interactive bonus disc.
Note
Special features: Disc 1: Unhealed wounds: the life of Ernest Hemingway; The French Foreign Legion: the world's most legendary fighting force; The secret life of Edith Wharton; Lowell Thomas: American storyteller ; Disc 2: For the people, despite the people: the Atatürk Revolution; The greedy heart of Halide Edib; The Ottoman Empire: a world of difference; Dracula: fact and fiction ; Disc 3: Bronislaw Malinowski: God professor; Anthropology: looking at the human condition; New Guinea: paradise in peril ; Disc 5: The best intentions: the Paris Peace Conference and the Treaty of Versailles; Woodrow Wilson: American idealist; Gertrude Bell: Iraq's uncrowned queen; Ho Chi Minh: the price of freedom; Paul Robeson: scandalize my name; Robert Goddard: Mr. Rocket Science ; Disc 7: Jazz: rhythms of freedom; Al "Scarface" Capone: the original gangster; Prohibition: America on the rocks; On the trail of Eliot Ness; Louis Armstrong: ambassador of jazz; Ben Hecht: the Shakespeare of Hollywood; Hellfighters: Harlem's heroes of World War One ; Disc 8: Tin Pan Alley: soundtrack of America; Wonderful nonsense: the Algonquin Round Table; Broadway: America center stage ; Disc 9: Erich von Stroheim: the profligate genius; The rise of the Moguls: the men who built Hollywood; Irving Thalberg: Hollywood's boy wonder; The world of John Ford ; Disc 10: Interactive timeline; Historical lecture: new gods for old; Hunting for treasure interactive game.
Local Note
MW, 4-08
Subject
Genre
Alt Author
Alt Title
Years of change
Note
Also known as: Young Indiana Jones chronicles. Volume 3
Alt Title
Young Indiana Jones chronicles (Television program)
ISBN
141573464X
9781415734643
ISBN/ISSN
097361301549
Music #
13015 CBS DVD
NoveList Results
-
Other Sources
View in classic catalog View in classic catalog View MARC display View MARC display
Back to top