Additional actions:

Gracie [videorecording] / Elevation Filmworks ; Ursa Major Films LLC
DVDs DVDs | Distributed by Warner Home Video | c2007 | [Widescreen version.]
Available at Adult DVD-Feature Film (Call number: DVD G DRAMA) plus 1 more
close
see all

Items

Location Call No. Volume Status Note
Adult DVD-Feature Film DVD G DRAMA CHECK SHELF
Adult DVD-Feature Film DVD G DRAMA CHECK SHELF

Details

Imprint
[California] : New Line Home Entertainment ; Burbank, CA : Distributed by Warner Home Video, c2007.
Edition
[Widescreen version.]
Descript
1 videodisc (97 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in.
System Det
DVD; Dolby Digital 5.1 surround, Dolby Digital 2.0 stereo.
Note
In English, with optional subtitles in English or Spanish.
Closed-captioned.
Cast
Christopher Shand, Carly Schroeder, Karl Girolamo, Vasilos 'Billy' Mantagas, Donnie Gray, Emma Bell, Dermot Mulroney, Hunter Schroeder, Trevor Heins, Joshua Caras, Elisabeth Shue.
Credits
Producers, Davis Guggenheim, Andrew Shue, Elisabeth Shue, Lemore Syvan ; story, Andrew Shue & Ken Himmelman & Davis Guggenheim ; screenplay, Lisa Marie Petersen and Karen Janszen ; director, Davis Guggenheim ; director of photography, Chris Manley ; music, Mark Isham.
Note
Originally released as a motion picture in 2007.
Audience
MPAA rating: PG-13; for brief sexual content.
Summary
Gracie Bowen is your average 15-year-old, except for one thing-- she is determined to play varsity boys soccer. When her school forbids her to play and even her family questions her ability, Gracie sets out on an extraordinary quest to prove them all wrong. Fighting to change the school's policy and facing off against some of the toughest competitors on the soccer field, Gracie must summon all of her strength and courage to finally show the world that a girl with a dream can do whatever she wants.
Note
Special features: commentaries with director Davis Guggenheim, Elisabeth Shue and John Shue; bringing Gracie to film; life lessons in sports; theatrical trailer.
Local Note
MW, 9-07
Subject
Genre
Alt Author
Note
Also known as: Finding Gracie
ISBN
0780657926
9780780657922
ISBN/ISSN
794043109911
Music #
N10991 New Line Home Entertainment
NoveList Results
-
Other Sources
View in classic catalog View in classic catalog View MARC display View MARC display
Back to top